Sunday, April 15

PMCA Committee Meetings

2:00-3:00pm | Chestnut Board Room – Education & Learning Committee Meeting
3:00-4:00pm | Chestnut Board Room – Research Committee Meeting
4:00-5:00pm | Hickory Room – Membership & Marketing Committee Meeting

Learn | Connect | Grow  Networking Event

Montgomery House, Freedom Hall Lobby
5:00-7:00pm – Cash bar and appetizers, raffle entry, golf tournament prizes


Monday, April 16

Student Outreach Program Breakfast

Students & Mentors — Hickory Room, 7:30-8:00am

Opening Day Technical Session — Heritage Ballroom

7:00 am – Registration

8:00am – Welcome & Opening Remarks

8:15am – Student Outreach Committee Update

8:30am-12:20pm – Basics & Beyond – Making Chocolate Work for You!

  • Selecting the Right Coating – Randy Hofberger, R&D Candy Consultants LLC
  • Enrobing — Because Everything’s Better Covered in Chocolate – Laurent Besin, Barry Callebaut
  • Discover Chocolate Moulding – Ann Brinkerhoff, The Hershey Company
  • Chocolate Goes Snacking – Thalia Hohenthal, Guittard Chocolate Company

12:30-5:00pm – Supplier Exhibit — Freedom Hall
*Lunch will be hosted by PMCA inside Freedom Hall 12:30-2:00pm*

Student Plant Tour
Departure – 12:30pm | Return – approx. 4:00pm

Reception – Freedom Hall Lobby
5:15-6:15pm – Hors d’oeuvres/cash bar


Tuesday, April 17

Morning Technical Session — Heritage Ballroom

7:30 am – Registration

8:00am-12:00pm – Speaker Presentations

  • PMCA Membership & Marketing Committee Update – Mark Freeman, Shank’s Extracts
  • NCA Policy & Regulatory Update 2018 – Laura Shumow, National Confectioners Association
  • Snack Bar Technology – Stan Andrews Ph.D., Archer Daniels Midland Company (ADM)
  • Bridging the Nutrition Gap in Confectionery with Protein – Akshay Arora, Ingredion, Inc.
  • Caramel Troubleshooting – Mark Heim, R Mark Heim Confectionery Consulting

Buffet Lunch — Commonwealth Ballroom
12:00-1:30pm

Student Lunch — Commonwealth Ballroom
12:00-1:00pm

PMCA Annual Member Meeting — Hickory Room
1:00-1:40pm

Student Breakout Session — Independence Room
1:00-1:40pm

Afternoon Technical Session — Heritage Ballroom

1:45-5:45pm – Speaker Presentations

  • Why an Attorney Should be Part of Your Innovation Team – Lois B. Duquette, McNees, Wallace & Nurick LLC
  • Innovation Management – Adrian Timms, ATimms Consulting LLC & TechInfusers LLC
  • PMCA Research Committee Update – Eric Schmoyer, Barry Callebaut
  • 5 Risks to Your Food Fraud Program – Kimberly Knoll, Eurofins Food Safety Systems
  • FCIA Dives Into Consumer Perception of Fine Chocolate – Karen Bryant, Fine Chocolate Industry Association

Reception — Commonwealth Ballroom Lobby
6:15-7:15pm – Hors d’oeuvres/cash bar

Annual Production Conference Dinner — Commonwealth Ballroom
7:30pm – Awards Banquet & Dinner Speaker


Wednesday, April 18

Closing Day Session — Heritage Ballroom

8:00 am – Registration

8:30am-12:00pm – Speaker Presentations

  • PMCA Education & Learning Committee Update – Peter Jamieson, Atlas Point Technical Services
  • Post-Harvest Processing – The Fermentation & Drying of Cocoa – Ray Major, RAMajor, LLC
  • A Step Further in the Roasting Process Evolution – Tobias Lohmüller, Bühler Group
  • Mysteries of Conching Revealed – Carly Meck, Blommer Chocolate Company

12:30-3:30pm – Program Committee Meeting — Chestnut Board Room

Student Program Farewell Lunch

Students & Mentors — Hickory Room, 12:30-1:30pm